Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Statement | Eveon Containers

This Privacy and Cookie Statement was last updated on September 28, 2021.

Eveon Containers B.V. (hereinafter: Eveon or we) is a global supplier of new and used shipping containers. We offer our customers the advantage of ordering containers 24 hours a day, seven days a week in the most convenient way at the best price with fast delivery times. We take our responsibility, and our customers can always rely on us to help them find the right container at any time. We are transparent and “straight and forward” is our motto.  

We offer our services via the website www.eveoncontainers.com. By processing your orders, we process your personal data. Your privacy is very important to Eveon. Eveon adheres to all applicable privacy legislation. For users and customers from the United States, this means we adhere to United States privacy legislation, like the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), but also, because Eveon is a Dutch legal entity, adhere to the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Under the protection of the GDPR, your privacy and rights are properly safeguarded. 

This Privacy and Cookie Statement uses the term ‘personal data’. We will use this term to describe all data that is considered personal data by the GDPR and, in addition, all data that is considered personal data by the CCPA.

 

Our Privacy and Cookie Statement at a Glance

We comply with the privacy legislation when processing personal data. This means that we:

-      Clearly specify our purposes before we process your personal data, as set out in this Privacy and Cookie Statement.

-      Store as little personal data as possible and only the data necessary for our purposes.

-      Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We also impose these obligations on parties who process personal data on our behalf.

-      Respect your rights, such as the right of access, rectification or erasure of your personal data processed by us.

 

For What Purposes Do We Process Your Personal Data?

When you contact our customer service team, subscribe to our newsletter, purchase from our webshop, adding details to your account on our website, we obtain various personal data from you.

We specify what data we obtain from you, for what purpose we process these data and for how long they are stored. If you have any questions or would like to know exactly what we store about you, please contact Eveon Containers service team. Our contact information is provided at the bottom of this Privacy and Cookie Statement.

 

Creating and Managing Your Account  

You can create an account on our website (execution of the agreement). You can use this account to log in to your personal account page to view your (past) orders. Once you have created an account, you can decide which information you add to the account (execution of the agreement). Using an account makes it possible to remember your shipping and billing details to simplify the order process and place repeated orders. 

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

-        Name

-        Salutation

-        Position in the company

-        E-mail address

-        Telephone number

-        Login details

-        Shipping address

-        Billing address

-        Company information

-        Expected annual purchasing volume

-        Order numbers 

We store your personal information until you cancel your account via our customer service team. Some data will be stored if we are legally obligated to do so (e.g., due to the tax retention obligation).

 

Contact Us

At Eveon we are always happy to help you. You can contact us via e-mail, telephone or use our contact form at https://www.eveoncontainers.com/en-us/contact-us. If you contact us in any way, you agree to our terms and conditions of contact (execution of the agreement).  

We process the following personal data for this purpose:

-        Name

-        E-mail address

-        Telephone number

-        The content of the message 

We store your data for as long as this is required to handle your query or complaint, as we want to make sure we have dealt with your query or complaint properly.

 

Providing Our Services

When you place an order on our website, you enter certain information. This data is necessary for the agreement between you and Eveon (execution of the agreement).  

We process and store the following personal data for this purpose as well as for the legal tax retention obligation:

-        Name

-        Company information

-        Shipping address

-        Billing address

-        E-mail address

-        Telephone number

-        Customer number

-        Order number

 

Newsletter

You can subscribe to our monthly digital newsletter on our website. We only send out the newsletter with your consent or based on our legitimate interest. Sending a newsletter based on our legitimate interest is only allowed if you place an order with us, and we want to inform you about related products or services. You can opt-out to this during the order process. The newsletter contains promotions, tips and information about our products and services.  

We process the following personal data for this purpose:

-        Name

-        E-mail address  

Your personal data is stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the unsubscribe link found in every newsletter. You can also send us an e-mail.

 

Applications

If you apply for one of our job openings or submit an open application, we process your personal data for the purpose of handling your application and in preparation for a possible employment contract.  

We process the following personal data for this purpose:

-        Name

-        Address

-        E-mail address

-        Telephone number

-        Curriculum Vitae

-        Cover letter

-        Salary requirements

-        References

-        Any other information you provide in your application  

Your application details are stored for a maximum of 4 month after the position has been filled. We store this information so that we can contact you should the position become vacant again within the probationary period. If we are unable to offer you a position at this time, we may – with your consent – keep the application data for one more year. You can revoke your consent at any time by sending us an e-mail. We will store your application data in your personnel file should you decide to work for us. This file will be stored for as long as necessary, and the application data will be kept for a maximum of 2 years after entering into employment.

Social media and internet screening can be part of the application procedure. This is necessary for us to preserve our image when hiring new staff; we do this on a legitimate interest basis. We will do a search of your name on Google and any profile you may have on various social media. This applies, of course, insofar as these profiles are public. We will not ask you to grant us access to a private social media page or to accept a request from us. The results of the screening will be discussed with you. Should you have any objections to this, you can inform us by e-mail at the time of your application. 

 

Creating Profiles

We compile and combine your personal data from various sources. For example, we can link the information that we have collected on the basis of your online order with information that we have received through accepted cookies. If you have given your consent, we can combine these details so that we can compile a customer profile for you. The customer profiles are then divided into different categories in order to analyse your interests and in this way to be able to make you a customized offer, including by displaying personalized advertising via various channels, such as newsletters, our website(s) and third-party websites.

 

When Can We Share Your Personal Data With Third Parties?

Eveon will only share your information with third parties to the extent permitted by current legislation. We may disclose your personal data to third parties when:

-        we have contracted them to process certain data;

-        it is necessary to fulfil the contract with you;

-        you consent to it;

-        we have a legitimate interest in doing so;

-        we are legally obligated to do so (e.g. if the police demand it in case of a suspicion of a crime). 

Third parties processing personal data on our behalf or yours:

-        Transport providers

-        Payment service providers

-        IT suppliers and service providers

-        Review companies

 

Securing Your Personal Data

Eveon takes appropriate technical and organizational measures for the processing of personal data to prevent loss or any form of unlawful processing (e.g., unauthorized access, tampering, modification or disclosure of personal data).

 

Social Media Buttons

We use social media buttons on our website that redirect you to the relevant social media platforms. This gives you the option to follow us and share content. You will also see advertisements on your social media page. The buttons operate through bits of code provided by the social media networks. If you want to know what the social media platforms do with your personal data, please read the relevant privacy statement:  

-        LinkedIn (Privacy Statement)

-        Facebook (Privacy Statement)

-        Twitter (Privacy Statement)

-        Instagram (Privacy Statement)

 

Cookies

Our website uses first-party and third-party cookies. Cookies are small data files that can be automatically stored on or read from the visitor's device (such as PC, tablet or smartphone) when visiting a website. This is done via the web browser on the device.  

These cookies collect the following data from you:

-        IP address

-        Cookie ID

-        Website and click behavior

-        Referrer URL

The list of the cookies we use is shown in the overview below.  

Cookie; Entity; Privacy Statement

Type

Purpose

Retention period

Google Tag Manager

 

Google LLC, United States

 

 

Privacy Statement

Functional

Google Tag Manager cookies enable scripts from other cookies to be loaded. Google Tag Manager is purely functional and is not used for the collection of personal data.

 

 

Session

Google Analytics

Google LLC, United States

 

 

Privacy Statement

Analytical

These cookies are placed to gain insight into visitor behavior and to improve the user experience.

Maximum of 2 years

Google Optimize

 

Google LLC, United States

 

Privacy Statement

Analytical

These cookies are placed to determine which website variants you have seen to ensure a steady website visit

Maximum of 6 months

Google DoubleClick

 

Google LLC, United States

 

 

Privacy Statement

Marketing

These cookies are used to register the website visitor's actions on the website after viewing or clicking on advertisements. The purpose of this is to measure the effectiveness and to show personalized advertisements.

Maximum of 6 months

Google AdServices

 

Google LLC, United States

 

 

Privacy Statement

Marketing

These cookies are placed to measure the effectiveness of advertisements.

Maximum of 1 year

Youtube

 

Google LLC, United States

 

 

Privacy Statement

Marketing

These cookies are placed for the following purposes:

-         Create and register a unique ID which is used by Google to keep track of the way users view YouTube videos.

-         Measure the bandwidth of users on pages that have embedded YouTube videos and register other information about the use and functionalities of YouTube videos.

-         Track your location, based on the GPS location provided by your device.

Maximum of 8 months

Facebook Pixel

 

Facebook, United States

 

Privacy Statement

Marketing

These cookies are used to enable Facebook advert options. They record click behavior and website visits.  These cookies record a unique ID to recognize recurring devices. The aim is to advertise in a targeted and personalized way.

Maximum of 3 months

Facebook Custom Audience

 

Facebook, United States

 

Privacy Statement

Marketing

These cookies are used to enable Facebook advert options. They record click behavior and website visits.  These cookies record a unique ID to recognize recurring devices. The aim is to advertise in a targeted and personalized way.

Maximum of 3 months

LinkedIn Ads

 

LinkedIn Corporation, United States

 

Privacy Statement

Marketing

These cookies are placed to improve our online advertisements and to measure the effectiveness of advertisements.

Maximum of 2 years

LinkedIn Analytics

 

LinkedIn Corporation, United States

 

Privacy Statement

Analytical

These cookies are placed to provide insights into the use of our website and, with this information, improve our website and provide you with a better service.

Maximum of 2 years

Microsoft Bing Ads

 

Microsoft Corporation, United States

 

Privacy Statement

Marketing

Bing Ads is a service provided by Microsoft. Bing Ads enables us to show advertisements in the search results that Bing provides. This cookie measures the effect of our advertisements placed via the Bing search engine. This way we can improve our advertising strategy. It is also used for remarketing.

Maximum of 1 year

HubSpot

 

HubSpot Inc, United States

 

Privacy Statement

Marketing

These cookies are placed to improve our online advertisements and to measure the effectiveness of advertisements.

Maximum of 13 months

Miscellaneous:

 

First-party cookies with strictly functional purposes.

Functional

These cookies enable the necessary functionalities of the website, such as remembering the selected language and whether consent is given for cookies, displaying the cookie banner, etc.

Maximum of 2 years 

Mouseflow

 

First-party cookies with strictly functional purposes.

Functional

These cookies enable the necessary functionalities of the website, such as remembering the selected language and whether consent is given for cookies, displaying the cookie banner, etc.

Maximum of 2 years

Enabling and Disabling Cookies

You can set your web browser to only accept cookies with your consent. Consult your browser guide for more information. Please note that many websites will not function optimally when cookies are disabled.

 

Deleting Cookies

Most cookies have an expiry date. When an expiry date is set, the cookie is automatically deleted once that date passes. You can also choose to delete the cookies manually before the expiry date. Please consult your browser guide for more information.

 

What Are Your Privacy Rights?

If you have any questions or would like to know what personal data we have about you, you can always contact us using the contact details below. 

You have the following rights:

-        Right of access: you have the right to request a copy of the personal data we process about you. 

-        Right to rectification: you have the right to correct or supplement the personal data we process about you, e.g., if they are incorrect or incomplete. 

-        Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and to direct marketing. 

-        Right to erasure: you may request us to erase your personal data.

-        Right to withdraw your consent: if you have consented to us processing personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

-        Right to data portability: if it is technologically possible, you have the right to have the personal data we process about you transferred to a third party. 

-        Right to restrict processing: in some cases, you can request that we restrict the processing of your personal data (temporarily or otherwise). 

We may ask you for identification to fulfil your request. We require this information to ensure that the requested personal data belongs to the right person. 

We will generally comply with your request within one month. However, this period may be extended by two months depending on the specific privacy rights or the complexity of the request. If we extend this period, we will inform you in good time. 

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you can do so by sending an e-mail to info.usa@eveoncontainers.com.

 

Changes to This Privacy and Cookie Statement

When there is a change in our services, we will also need to change our Privacy and Cookie Statement. Please consult this Privacy and Cookie Statement regularly for the most up-to-date information.

 

Filing a Complaint

If you have a question or complaint about the way we deal with your privacy, please let us know. Should you feel we have not been able to help you properly with any questions about your privacy, you have the right to file a complaint with the relevant data protection authority. Because our main establishment is in the Netherlands, the relevant data protection authority is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

 

Contact Details

For questions about our Privacy and Cookie Statement or your rights, you can always contact us using the information below: 

EVEON Containers B.V.

Vasteland 78

3011BN Rotterdam

The Netherlands 

E-mail address: info.usa@eveoncontainers.com

Phone number: 1-888-489-7585

Contact form: Contact us

Chamber of Commerce no.: 78642825

 

Do Not Track

Californian law requires us to disclose how we respond to “do not track” signals from browsers. We are obligated to do so because of the GDPR.

 

The Sale of Personal Data

The CPPA requires us to disclose whether we sell your personal information. It is unclear whether third party targeted advertising cookies involve the sale of personal data under the CCPA. If this does constitute the sale of personal data, you can check which personal data is used for that purpose in the first part of this Privacy and Cookie Statement.  

You can change this by disabling analytical and marketing cookies via this link.

 

Your Rights Under the CCPA

The CCPA provides you with the following rights:

-        Request for information. Under the CCPA, you can request that we disclose how we have collected, used, and shared your personal information over the past twelve months, including the categories of personal information we collected and our purposes for doing so; the categories of sources for that information; the categories of third parties with whom we shared it for a business purpose and our purposes for doing so. We do not sell your personal information. If you send us a request, please make sure to let us know if you make your request on the basis of the CCPA or the GDPR.

-        Your right to notification. Under the CCPA, a business cannot collect new categories of personal information or use them for materially different purposes without first notifying you.

-        Nondiscrimination for Exercising Your CCPA Rights. The CCPA prohibits us from discriminating against you for exercising your rights under the law. Such discrimination may include denying services, charging different prices or rates for services, providing a different level or quality of services, or suggesting that you will receive a different level or quality of goods or services as a result of exercising your rights.

-        Your right to delete personal data. You can request that we delete your personal data. We honor such request unless an exception applies. Exceptions such as when the information is necessary to complete the transaction or contract for which it was collected or when information is being used to detect, investigate or prevent security incidents, comply with laws, identify and repair bugs, or ensure another consumer’s ability to exercise their rights provided by law. 

You can exercise these rights by contacting us. You can find our contact details in the first part of this Privacy and Cookie Statement. If you want to exercise any of your rights, we may be obligated to ask you to verify your identity. We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, and we might extend this deadline with another 45 days if we are allowed to by law. It is possible that we are required by the GDPR to respond sooner regarding certain information. We will always comply with your request, unless we do not have to, or we are not allowed to, based on the applicable legislation.

 

The CCPA Categories of Personal Data We Collect Including the Sources

In the first part of this Privacy and Cookie Statement we describe the information we collect, and for which purposes we collect it. The table below organizes the information around the personal information categories set forth in the CCPA.

CCPA Personal Information Category

Sources of this Information

Identifiers (e.g., real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers)

This is information you provide directly or through your interactions with our services (as described in the Privacy Policy) or via partners that enable us to conduct our services.

Characteristics of protected classifications under the CCPA or Federal law (e.g., your gender or age)

This is information you provide to us. We do not explicitly ask for this information, but it is possible that some information is contained in messages you sent us. (Like your preferred pronoun that could indicate your gender.)

Commercial information (e.g., information regarding purchases)

This is information you provide to us directly when you make use of our service.

Internet or other electronic network activity information (e.g., information regarding your interactions with our services)

This is information you provide to us directly when you make use of our service or contact us.

Geolocation data

The location of your device is provided to us by our cookie providers. This is only if you opt-in to the use of cookies.

Professional or employment-related data

This is information you provide to us if you make an order for the company you work for.

Sharing Personal Data

We may share your personal data for a business purpose. The first part of this Privacy and Cookie Statement describes when we share your personal data and with whom. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.  

In the preceding twelve months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal data for a business purpose:

-        Category A         Identifiers

-        Category D         Commercial information

-        Category F          Internet or other electronic network activity information 

The types of categories correspond with the categories used in the CCPA.